shade

Past Commodores and Trustees

Past Commodores

1951 – Bill Carter

1952 – Milton Ricketts

1953 – Bob Embleton

1954 – Milton Ricketts

1955 – Milton Ricketts

1956 – Gene George

1957 – [None]

1958 – Don Marsh

1959 – Atwell Lagow

1960 – Francis McIntyre

1961 – Mike Kuich

1962 – Mike Kuich

1963 – Frank McBee

1964 – Frank McBee

1965 – Clift Price

1966 – Skip Kerr

1967 – Marion Black

1968 – Frank McBee

1969 – Frank McBee

1970 – Tom Romberg

1971 – Tom Romberg

1972 – Jack Downs

1973 – Hap Arnold

1974 – Larry Niemann

1975 – Clift Price

1976 – Bud Boucher

1977 – Jack Breen

1978 – Sanford Bauman

1979 – Edward Halter

1980 – Arak Bozyan

1981 – Russell Painton

1982 – Raymond Lott

1983 – Rod Malone

1984 – Hap McCollum

1985 – Steve Vaughan

1986 – John Mandell

1987 – Trenton Wann

1988 – Claude Welles

1989 – Terry Meyers

1990 – Gail Bernstein

1991 – Gail Bernstein

1992 – Dave Wahlberg

1993 – Roy Smith

1994 – David Henderson

1995 – Dennis Awbrey

1996 – Ray Schull

1997 – Bruce Foster

1998 – Lanelle Montgomery

1999 – Voldi Maki

2000 – Rob Wilson

2001 – Phil Spletter

2002 – Victor Manning

2003 – David Bernstein

2004 – Doug Laws

2005 – Danny Lien

2006 – Paul Ballet

2007 – Eric Nelson

2008 – Bob Goldsmith

2009 – David Lewis

2010 – Steve Eller

2011 – Jim Tillinghast

2012 – Johannes Brinkmann

2013 – Christopher Dwight

2014 – John Morran

2015 – Barry Bowden

2016 – Molly Lewis

2017 – Wade Bingaman

2018 – Bill Records

2019 – Annie Lancaster


AYC Trust

The vision and enthusiasm of the following group of Austin sailors, united as the AYC Trust, made possible the purchase of the current site as the permanent home of the Austin Yacht Club.

  1. Joseph M. Abell, Jr.
  2. Homer S. Arnold
  3. Joe W. Bailey
  4. Sanford L. Bauman, Jr.
  5. Mathis Blackstock
  6. William Carter
  7. Lyle Clark
  8. Tom Cowden
  9. Herbert C. Crume
  10. Alfred G. Dale
  11. William E. Drummond
  12. Robert Ellzey
  13. Eugene English
  14. Nelson N. Estes
  15. Jack Downes
  16. William Gammon, Jr.
  17. Kenneth W. Gentle
  18. M. E. Gres
  19. L.S. Griffis
  20. W.K. Griffis
  21. Jerry D. Julian
  22. Richard N. Lane
  23. Donald S. Marsh
  24. Frank W. McBee, Jr.
  25. Frances E. McIntyre
  26. Walter L. Moore
  27. Walter S. Moore
  28. C. Pat O’Neal
  29. P. Clift Price
  30. Frederick E. Romberg
  31. Tom J. Romberg
  32. John H. Tyler III
  33. John E. Weiler
  34. Ralph H. Werner
  35. James W. Wilson

Board of Trustees for the AYC Trust

  1. Frank W. Mcbee, Jr, Commodore
  2. Tom J. Romberg, Chairman
  3. Homer S. Arnold
  4. William S. Griffis
  5. Francis E. McIntyre
  6. Walter S. Moore
  7. P.Clift Price